Fortune 1000 Companies List for 2015

| |


Advertisement

Share this article:

Below is an excerpt from the list of Fortune 1000 companies for 2015 and is shown to demonstrate the locations of companies found on this list. Fortune Magazine has produced the list for the past 61 years.  This table is a companion piece to the Geography of Fortune 1000 Companies in 2015 article. (More: 2016 Fortune 1000 list, 2014 Fortune 1000 list).  For a more detailed and complete list, please visit the Fortune 500 page (which contains all of the Fortune 1000 companies) where you can look up information about any company on the list.

Each column can be sorted in either ascending or descending order by clicking on the arrows next to each name. Click the small up arrow to sort in ascending order and the small down arrow to sort in descending order.  If a column has been sorted only the up or down arrow will show to indicate the sort order.  To reverse the sort order, simply click on the arrow again.

Fortune 1000 by State, ZIP Code, and Place

The table can also be filtered by typing in the search box.  To return only the results for a specific state, simply type in the full state name (.e.g Texas) in the search box.  Once you have the list filtered by state, you can then sort the tables to get the desired listing order (e.g. you can sort the tables by rank for 2015 to see the order of Fortune 1000 companies by rank for a specific state). You can also filter by ZIP code or place the same way.

You can also search for a specific company name by typing in the search box.

Fortune 1000 Companies List for 2015 – Top 50

2015 RANK2014 RANKTRENDCOMPANYPLACESTATEZIPXCOORDYCOORD
11NeutralWalmartBentonvilleArkansas72716-94.21762936.365378
22NeutralExxon MobilIrvingTexas75039-96.94990932.890006
33NeutralChevronSan RamonCalifornia94583-121.95809637.758251
44NeutralBerkshire HathawayOmahaNebraska68131-95.96540141.257264
55NeutralAppleCupertinoCalifornia95014-122.03018437.331711
67RiseGeneral MotorsDetroitMichigan48265-83.03895842.328831
76DownPhillips 66HoustonTexas77042-95.55019229.732199
89RiseGeneral ElectricFairfieldConnecticut6828-73.25295541.216368
98DownFord MotorDearbornMichigan48126-83.20948942.317437
1012RiseCVS HealthWoonsocketRhode Island2895-71.47726541.990756
1115RiseMcKessonSan FranciscoCalifornia94104-122.40271537.78884
1211DownAT&TDallasTexas75202-96.79878232.779555
1310DownValero EnergySan AntonioTexas78249-98.60624329.584281
1414NeutralUnitedHealth GroupMinnetonkaMinnesota55343-93.40318744.897394
1516RiseVerizonNew YorkNew York10007-74.01299740.713803
1628RiseAmerisourceBergenChesterbrookPennsylvania19087-75.46830540.068608
1713DownFannie MaeWashingtonDistrict of Columbia20016-77.07656338.940483
1819RiseCostcoIssaquahWashington98027-122.05064847.548675
1917DownHPPalo AltoCalifornia94304-122.14634637.414745
2024RiseKrogerCincinnatiOhio45202-84.51416539.106557
2118DownJP Morgan ChaseNew YorkNew York10017-73.97558440.755882
2220DownExpress Scripts HoldingSt. LouisMissouri63121-90.31091938.71869
2321DownBank of America Corp.CharlotteNorth Carolina28255-80.8422435.22734
2423DownIBMArmonkNew York10504-73.72046841.108302
2525NeutralMarathon PetroleumFindlayOhio45840-83.64944341.036092
2622DownCardinal HealthDublinOhio43017-83.12039640.108852
2730RiseBoeingChicagoIllinois60606-87.63882141.883312
2826DownCitigroupNew YorkNew York10022-73.97198140.759025
2935RiseAmazon.comSeattleWashington98109-122.33682947.622279
3029DownWells FargoSan FranciscoCalifornia94163-122.40270237.793388
3134RiseMicrosoftRedmondWashington98052-122.12838147.639583
3231DownProcter & GambleCincinnatiOhio45202-84.50577839.102772
3333NeutralHome DepotAtlantaGeorgia30339-84.43232733.848404
3427DownArcher Daniels MidlandDecaturIllinois62526-88.88721639.865305
3537RiseWalgreensDeerfieldIllinois60015-87.86850342.15553
3636NeutralTargetMinneapolisMinnesota55403-93.27543144.974062
3739RiseJohnson & JohnsonNew BrunswickNew Jersey8933-74.4416540.499542
3838NeutralAnthemIndianapolisIndiana46204-86.15880539.76913
3942RiseMetLifeNew YorkNew York10166-73.97657140.753525
4046RiseGoogleMountain ViewCalifornia94043-122.0842937.422418
4141NeutralState Farm Insurance Cos.BloomingtonIllinois61710-88.95440140.478165
4232DownFreddie MacMcLeanVirginia22102-77.22733138.932839
4344RiseComcastPhiladelphiaPennsylvania19103-75.16862939.954697
4443DownPepsiCoPurchaseNew York10577-73.69291441.03451
4545NeutralUnited TechnologiesHartfordConnecticut6101-72.67392841.765498
4640DownAIGNew YorkNew York10038-74.00515640.706376
4750RiseUPSAtlantaGeorgia30328-84.36016733.943347
4848NeutralDow ChemicalMidlandMichigan48674-84.24721243.615583
4957RiseAetnaHartfordConnecticut6156-72.68956741.766781
5052RiseLowe'sMooresvilleNorth Carolina28117-80.85295935.543209


Previous

MapWheel

Geography of Fortune 1000 Companies in 2015

Next