The last week of September each year has been designated Sea Otter Awareness Week in order to promote the essential role that these excessively cute marine mammals play in nearshore ecosystems.
Otters Help Maintain the Health of Kelp Forests
As consumers of sea urchins and clams, sea otters help maintain the health of kelp forests. Healthy kelp forests means an abundance of food for a wide range of fish and sea life which in turn supports economic and commercial activities.
Sea Otter Awareness Week is celebrated each year by museums, aquariums, schools, and other institutions around the world.
Where are Sea Otters Located?
There are 13 species of river and sea otters located around the world. The United States is home to the North American river otter and the sea otter.
Sea otters are native to marine environments in the North Pacific Ocean. 90 percent of the world’s sea otters live in coastal Alaska. To the south, sea otters can be found along the mainland coastline of California from San Mateo County to Santa Barbara County, and San Nicolas Island.
Conservation Efforts for Sea Otters
Heavy hunting for their fur between 1741 and 1911 led to a precipitous drop in numbers of this species.
The passage of the Marine Mammal Protection Act has helped to protect sea otters from extinction.
Conservation efforts have helped the number of sea otters rebound from a low of around one to two thousand to a little over 100,000 today.
Sea otters are what are known as a keystone species. Keystone species are plants or animals whose presence in an ecosystem plays a crucial role in its health.
The term was first coined by Robert T. Paine, a professor of zoology at the University of Washington in 1969 who used the term to describe the importance of Pisaster ochraceus, a species of starfish, and Mytilus californianus, a species of mussel.
By keeping benthic (sea floor) herbivores such as sea urchin populations in check, sea otters preventing an over consumption and die off of sea kelp. Kelp is critically important as it provides habitat and food for a large number of fish, invertebrates, birds, and marine mammals.
How Sea Otters Sleep in the Ocean
Sea otters spend the majority of their lives in the water, eating, playing, and even sleeping in the ocean.
Living in a fluid environment, sea otters have come up with various ways to keep from floating away while sleeping.
Sea otters may wrap themselves in sea weed to anchor themselves. Another strategy is to hold hands to keep family groups together.
A group of sea otters is known as a “raft”. Sea otters in a raft will hold paws while sleep to keep the group from floating apart.
Milo and Tanu, two sea otters housed at the Vancouver Aquarium demonstrate this adorable trait:
Facts About Sea Otters
Sea otters use rocks as tools to break open clams and mussels. When not in use, the sea otter will store the rock in a flap in their armpit for safe keeping.
Sea otters spend quite some time diving in the ocean foraging for food. Sea otters have an incredible lung capacity and can hold their bath for up to five minutes at a time although dives typically last 1-2 minutes.
When not sleeping or foraging for food, sea otters can be seen grooming their fur. Grooming helps to dry the hair to fluff it up to trap air. The trapped air gets heated by the body temperature of the sea otter to keep the animal warm.
Natant Otter Pups
Natant is an adjective taken from the Latin word natare, which means “to swim.” The word is used to reference something or someone floating or swimming in water.
To keep them safe and to prevent them from floating away in the ocean, the mothers will wrap their babies with seaweed.
This gives the mothers freedom to hunt for food by anchoring their natant offspring among the kelp in the Pacific Ocean.
This video from PBS shows natant otter pups in off the coast of California and in the tidal slough and estuary of Elkhart Slough.
A Keystone species, the sea otter, colonizes Glacier Bay. (n.d.). NPS.gov (U.S. National Park Service). https://www.nps.gov/glba/blogs/a-keystone-species-the-sea-otter-colonizes-glacier-bay.htm
Sea otters | Alaska region. (n.d.). U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. https://www.fws.gov/alaska/pages/marine-mammals/sea-otters